QUESTION

What's the best way to have an immigrant from Panama stay here in the state if she comes to visit me and become a citizen

Asked on Oct 15th, 2021 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I know this person for thirty years and my wife pass away 2 years ago and i'm 72 years old and need a companion that can stay and keep me company and help me with my home .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
There is no companion visa that you can sponsor someone for. The only real possibility of her coming here is either through a fiancée visa or a spousal visa. You should retain counsel to assist you sponsoring her for her green card either through a fiancé or through spousal visa.   
Answered on Oct 15th, 2021 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters