QUESTION

When a pacient past away, the spouse have to pay the medical bills?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2018 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
My wife past away few month ago and i still receiving the medical bills y i don’t know if i have to pay it or not
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure about whether YOU would have to pay the bills under Texas law (in NY, they would probably be considered "necessaries" for which the patient's spouse is liable), but your wife's estate is responsible for them which, if you are the sole heir of your wife's estate, amounts to the same thing.  Before any property can pass from your wife's estate to her beneficiaries, her creditors have to be paid off the top.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters