QUESTION

When an owner of a ring hands someone their ring, and the person they handed it to loses it, can they be charged for felony theft?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on General Practice - Washington
More details to this question:
I was handed a ring a couple months ago, the owner and I forgot I had it and we left the place we were. It was never really brought up until recently and I'm not sure where the ring is. She reported it stolen to the cops, could I be charged for felony theft?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You could be charged if the police don't believe you, and theoretically even convicted if a jury did not believe you, but based on the facts you reported you are not guilty, and it seems unlikely you would be charged.  With some exceptions not applicable to your question, to have committed a crime you must have had the intent to commit the crime, which you did not.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters