QUESTION

Which visa can we seek for my father-in-law to enter the US and live with us, until my wife can file i130 later as a citizen?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2021 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm a US citizen with an LPR wife. We'd like my father-in-law to come live with us in the USA, but my wife can't use the i-130 petition for a green card until she's a citizen. What visa can allow my father-in-law to enter the US and live with us, until my wife acquires citizenship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK there is no visa that exists that you described. If the ultimate goal is that your father-in-law wants to permanently reside here, but he enters on a non immigrant visa with pre-conceived intent to apply for a green card, then that would be considered immigration fraud. The only way that he could accomplish what he wants to at least partially, is to visit both of you with a visiting visa ,from time to time and then when his daughter acquires US citizenship then she can sponsor her dad.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters