QUESTION

Who keeps equipment if a 501 3 c folds up? Should they be sold and money given back to members?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2014 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
our non profit wrestling club has folded. the president has removed $13,000. worth of wrestling mats which were obtained through fundraising from our building. The president has also written an email previous to removing the mats declaring he was stepping down from the organization.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The assets of the club must be liquidated and given to a similar organization that has 501(c)(3) status. No individual can benefit from the organization's folding.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2014 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters