QUESTION
Who keeps the engagement ring if the wedding is cancelled?
Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on General Practice - New Mexico
More details to this question:
We both decided and agreed that we don't need to be married to live together. She says the engagement and wedding band was a gift and she is keeping it no matter what. Of course I disagree. What is legally correct?
1 ANSWER
In most jurisdictions (I don't know about New Mexico), it depends on who breaks off the engagement.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2014 at 9:34 AM