QUESTION

Why so much confusion over the ownership and carrying of tasers in New Jersey? Apparently you can legally own one but cannot take it out of your home?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a Firearms card I'm interested in carrying a taser
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
NJ has strict gun laws and the statute includes'guns' which may not be thought of as 'guns'. Two examples are air guns and tasers. There are also different laws for gun ownership and the right to carry in NJ. These laws are strictly applied by the courts. We have just done two cases where the defendant received five years in prison and one year of parole ineligibility. These were for gun possession. Please call if we can help you. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600 ext 235
Answered on Mar 31st, 2020 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters