QUESTION

Will I be able to subpeona a police report including supporting documents filed by an adult complainant against juveniles alleging harrassment?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2014 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Adult complainant filed police report alleging juvenile daughter victim of harrassment by four juveniles. Investigation exonerated juveniles. I have basic report filed at police station. Can I get the detailed report of the investigation with specific accusations ? My daughter is one of the accused.I understand the names of juvenile witnesses will be redacted?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
i answered this question. you have two problems. 1. the juvenile records are sealed. 2. investigation reports are privileged. you are asking the judge to overcome these two prohibitions. very difficult. there may be a way to obtain the same result. please call. ed dimon 732-797-1600 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters