QUESTION

Will I be liable for a car registered in my name that I give to someone else to drive?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
Sister lives in Florida and doesn't want to pay $800 to register her car. Wants to sell me the car for $1.00 and register it in ohio, but she will keep in Florida to drive. What kind of liability might I expose myself to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

So, she wants you to help her defraud Florida out of the registration fees, eh?  I think you know the answer – don’t do this.  I’m no criminal lawyer, so I don’t know what liability you may have there, but on the civil side, if she gets into a car wreck, runs over a pedestrian, commits a DUI with injuries, etc., you could be on the line.   Also, have you thought about the insurance consequences?  Will your insurance company cover the vehicle in a wreck after it discovers it has been a daily driver in FL.  The list of variables that could give rise to liability for you is pretty long.  So, in short– this doesn’t sound like a good idea to me.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters