QUESTION

Will I lose my parking spot if I have out of state driver license?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I've recently retired and travel between 2 states. In NY i am the only shareholder of coop apartment, in Florida I rent a room in my son's house and have obtained a driver license and registered my car there. The management say that now I am not eligible for the parking spot in NY, they say I need to get the NY driver license back to keep the parking space I have for years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
This may be a land grab- you should review your lease agreement and the coop bylaws. You should also ask management for where this 'policy' is written or memorialized. The answer here will depend on what a review of these documents shows. From this writer's vantage point, it is unclear how a NY driver's license would prove entitlement to a parking space. Additionally, if you have been using this space for years, it would be difficult for the coop to arbitrarily change the policy. You should consider consulting with counsel. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters