QUESTION

will the court let me transfer my court ordered classes to a different city that I live in, if it is in the same state? just an hour and a half away.

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2022 on General Practice - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have court in a city which I do not live I can't keep going back and forth from my home to there. It is 1 hr & a half away and I have a daughter who is in school I'm the only person who picks her up and drops her off.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Tucson, AZ at Mulembo Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The answer depends on why the court ordered you into classes. If classes are part of a sentence of probation or diversion, you can request that the court transfer your supervision to the locale where you live (i.e. transfers from Maricopa County to Yavapai County, etc.). The new locale must agree to accept the transfer. If your court ordered classes are not related to a criminal matter, you may have other options. It is difficult to answer your question without knowing more facts.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2022 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters