QUESTION

would I start with the I-765 first or the I-130 for my husband who been in US for over 23 years

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2024 on General Practice - Iowa
More details to this question:
my husband been in the US for over 23 years. where do I start?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you're a US Citizen, you can sponsor your husband for a green card, if and only if he entered the US legally. It doesn't matter if has overstayed for 23 years. You can still sponsor him. There are many forms and many documents that need to be submitted. Consider working with an attorney. Some of us charge a very affordable flat fee for representation for the life of the case. Counsel in any state can represent you. 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2024 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters