QUESTION

Would there be any sort of actionable legal consequences if I were to submit a photo of a celebrity on a billboard?

Asked on Sep 17th, 2024 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I'd like to post a photo of a celebrity on a billboard. No text. No alterations whatsoever. Simply for my own amusement. This photo is already widely available online to the public, and I would gain nothing financially from this.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should speak with an entertainment lawyer about this matter. 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2024 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
I would advise against it. Jack
Answered on Sep 17th, 2024 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters