QUESTION

Yes can I cash my wife check she's deceased and I was her husband and their wasnt estate and there was no will what would I need to cash it

Asked on Nov 08th, 2020 on General Practice - Iowa
More details to this question:
Lawsuit against gpc and the check was made out to my dead wife's name the C/0 to me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Although it does not appeear as if anyone would be harmed in this case, you cannot cash your wife's check, and you can get into big trouble if you are caught forging her name on it.  You will either have to get the check reissued in your name or start an adminitration proceeding in court to handle your wife's estate and get the court to order that you can cash the check, either personaly or as the administrator of her estate.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2020 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters