QUESTION

Assaulted while staying with a person and being assaulted by that person but was at time on a violation of probation order warrant

Asked on Dec 31st, 2024 on Government - Florida
More details to this question:
I was residing at his place he was a violent acholic drug user criminal history very extensive I was recently had began homeless when my husband had passed I'm 64 at the time very scared as what to do man approved me said wanted to help me I could stay in a room while he was remolding his mother in law condo didn't expect me or didn't have to pay or even work to help and at that time my hip was very painful couldn't walk at all and previously I had been 1st arrested for small amount of crystal meth and paraphernalia then did some time then put on probation said he could help me with this then immediately he needed to borrow what ever money I received pay me back then started insisting to get him stuff daily scared me badly take me to home Depot almost daily to get supplies said he paid he go get truck found he didn't showed me his gun in truck goes on he showed me his record very bad been most of his life in federal prison a Irish mob man from New York City said he kill me has connect.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you had injuries that were caused by his conduct, then you may have a claim for damages. A potential recovery source would be any homeowners insurance that he has on his home or renters insurance that he has if he rents. Discuss your case with an attorney here in the state of Florida about contingency fee representation.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2025 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters