QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer if Highway patrol doing traffic homicide which I was involved in

Asked on Oct 28th, 2024 on Government - Florida
More details to this question:
Highway patrol pursuit motorcycle. Motorcycle crashed into the back of my suv. Operator died at the scene. HP want me to consent to blood test, do interview and retrieve data recorder from my suv. I said no to all. They also towed away my suv for evidence
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So if you injured yourself in the police pursuit by either the motorcycle driver or by a police vehicle, you may have a case for damages. You should consult with an attorney here in the state of Florida about possible contingency fee representation which means you pay nothing unless you win the case.     
Answered on Oct 10th, 2025 at 11:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters