QUESTION

How do I get a green card, if I’m from Serbia? Serbia has changed its passports and I do not have a passport to even get back into my country.

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2022 on Government - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I came to America in 1996. I got married, but my husband passed away in 2018. We had a son together and I’m still carrying his last name. Now, I have met someone and we want to get married. I need a green card, so I can renew my driver’s license and to be able to work. Right now I’m a caregiver to a lady who suffers with 24/7 Neuropathic pain syndrome. What do I need to do to become legal in the United States of America?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your son was born in the United States and is over the age of 21, he can sponsor you for your green card provided that you entered the United States with permission even though you have accrued decades of overstay. You should retain counsel to explore the facts of your case to see if you do in fact qualify. 
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2022 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters