QUESTION

How do I put my daughters father on her birth certificate if he has passed away?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2022 on Government - Florida
More details to this question:
Last year my daughters father was killed in a hit and run accident. His family would like to see him on the birth certificate and s does my daughter. My daughter is 20 years old her Dad and his family have been part of her life for at least the past 10yrs. Emilee (my daughter) was just building a relationship with her Dad when this happened. Any information would be helpful. His family is willing to help in any way. And I now the department of corrections has his DNA on file. I cannot seem to get a answer from anyone I have tried to call. Dad is from FLorida the birth certificate is out of Rhode Island and the prison was in Tennessee (DNA) I appreciate any and all information. thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
File an application to amend daughters birth certificate. The application paperwork can be requested through the vital records department in the state that daughter was born. 
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2022 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters