QUESTION

I ma trying to find out the responsibilities of a joint sponsor.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2022 on Government - Texas
More details to this question:
my daughter in law wants to get a green card to come form singapore to US
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US citizen or a green card holder can act as a joint financial sponsor for the US citizen spouse who is sponsoring his foreign national spouse or fiancé. This is accomplished by filing an 864 form accompanied by your tax returns and a declaration of how much you have made in the last three years. If the foreign national goes on public benefits, then you would be responsible to reimburse the government.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2022 at 9:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters