QUESTION

My apartment complex did not send out a notice prior to entering my apartment

Asked on Jul 15th, 2024 on Government - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was asleep in my bed when 2 maintenance men entered my apartment. I am a single female who has been the victim of abuse. I let them know I was asleep with no clothes on. They preceded to enter anyways, after I yelled that I was unclothed in bed. The management did not send out a letter to inform the community that they would be entering. I emailed the GA law for entering the apartment. Management called and apologized that they forgot to send notice the prior Friday. I feel violated and unsafe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
This is a material breach of your lease. Anytime a landlord wants to enter the tenants residence for repairs or other work related issues, landlord must give reasonable notice in advance. To enter with no notice and without knocking on the door is a blatant  and material breach of your lease. A material breach like this in some states would allow you to treat the lease as over and allow you to vacate without penalty. You should speak with a Georgia lawyer for more specific advice before you vacate. 
Answered on Jul 16th, 2024 at 5:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters