QUESTION

My brother was attacked at BP on Vapital Blvd tiday while getting gas . His face was cut badly with a knife . Should my brother pursue legal council?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2024 on Government - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Bother was attacked at gas station today face was slashed with a knife while getting gas . Should he contact legal council ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes your brother should retain a personal injury attorney to investigate to see if there's a case. Typically, a business owner is under a legal duty to hire security guards or implement security measures If it is foreseeable that a criminal attack on the premises is likely to take place. This question focuses on the history of criminal activity that is occurring on the property or in the immediate area.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2024 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters