QUESTION

My dog was bitten by another dog and was injured pretty bad. How or what type of lawyers handle these type of cases

Asked on Apr 29th, 2024 on Government - Illinois
More details to this question:
I contacted the police and they suggested to get a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
In almost every state, a dog owner can sue for only vet bills but not sue for the owners emotional distress for the dogs suffering. This is because the law treats dogs as personal property and thus only economic out of pocket losses can be recovered. To all dog lovers like myself, I wish it was not so because dogs are family members. But keep looking for counsel to assist. A few states do have more legal remedies, over and above economic loss recovery remedies, for dog injuries. 
Answered on Apr 30th, 2024 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters