QUESTION

My landlord is charging us 150 for bad wiring and wiring shortage and we had left it good and working I think she is just wanting my security deposit

Asked on Nov 13th, 2023 on Government - California
More details to this question:
I decided I wanted to move from my old place due to moving away so I gave my landlord the 30 day notice,I left everything clean and the day came for her to come see it she told me she wanted me out by then which was a friday . I texted her if she was coming she said so till Saturday I had all my things moved out and I knew everything work like electric wise and water so I shut it off before she want because if she want on Saturday the water wasn’t on till Monday and they were going to make my bills go higher fast forward she came and said everything inside was fine and if I could take of the weeds because she left it cleaned I remember she didn’t clean it but I didn’t take pictures so I just did it and sent her the pictures after 4 days later she called me saying there was a wire shortage because when I moved I installed camaras and I messed it up but we didn’t we went to go look and indeed fixed some things and we never used the lights I don't have room for more but there is more
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters