QUESTION

My mom is going to get visitor visa on behalf of me and she has intension to stay in US illegal.

Asked on Feb 16th, 2024 on Government - New Jersey
More details to this question:
She has intension to stay in US illegally but how can i prevent her to come in US?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A US Citizen child over 21 can sponsor Mom if she entered the US with permission even though Mom becomes out of status. However, Mom has to tell the truth that she only wants to visit the US and return home when her visit is complete. If Mom changes her mind and wants to stay permanently after she arrives then that is permissible but she has to tell the truth. 
Answered on Feb 17th, 2024 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters