QUESTION

Can a clinic in Texas vaccinate a 17 year old without parental consent?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2021 on Health Care - Texas
More details to this question:
My daughter against my wishes had decided to be vaccinated. She made the appointment and was vaccinated by a CVS clinic.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
In Texas, 18 is the age of consent, but State allows for the application of the mature minor doctrine, meaning that providers may allow a minor to self-consent to health services if they are deemed to be mature enough to do so.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2021 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters