QUESTION

Can I sue my husband's mistress for intentional infliction of emotional damage in Florida?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2024 on Health Care - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband had an affair with a woman back in 22. The affair caused me severe emotional damage, mental and physical which led to seizures and fainting spells. The mistress admitted to stalking my pages, knowing he was married Prior to and during the affair and that she finally decided to confess after a year when she realized that he was not going to leave me for her. She sent me a message in my business inbox with partial messages between him and her where she deleted most of her responses and only left his responses and the one where she I told my husband to return home. She blocked me immediately after confessing so that, I could not respond, in her message she revealed she sought to inform me because he had no plans of leaving his marriage. She also had this affair while she was married. The affair led to serious health issues for me, great emotional and mental stress leading to syncope, seizures and a relapse in my mental therapy and financial strain.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Can I sue my husband's mistress for intentional infliction of emotional damage in Florida?  No
Answered on Nov 13th, 2024 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters