QUESTION

Can Medicare collect from wrongful death settlement in NJ? If so, is it only related to the accident that he originally went into the hospital for?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
We received a settlement for a wrongful death claim for my dad. Our attorneys said that Medicare wanted $65,000. They released the majority of the money to Wrongful death, and left monies in Survival Action Proceeds to address this. Do we have have to pay this entire amount?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Medicare?  Or Medicaid?   Was this in relation to a car accident?  And was there a separate claim for the estate?  Make sure to see the breakdown of what is owed, it should be calculated on a percentage of payback if Medicare was the insurance provider, or if Medicaid was used.  It may also depend on whether your father's car insurance provided personal injury protection or if the medical insurance was supposed to be primary.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 1:19 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters