QUESTION

Can you file a suit because of a breach at an health insurance co

Asked on Jul 31st, 2023 on Health Care - Michigan
More details to this question:
Received a letter today that all my private medical information has been breached. They was able to get medical Diagnosis, treatments, prescriptions my full name dl# as well. Could there be a case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
You are describing a HIPPA violation; you very well might have a case. If you would like to learn more about your rights in this matter, please be in touch.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2023 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters