QUESTION

Do I have any financial liability to NJ Medicaid as my dad's POA

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been acting as my dad's representative for 4 years, who is on Medicaid and lives in an assisted living facility, using notarized POA forms I purchased at Staples. I do sign forms on my dad's behalf, manage his checking account and fill out his yearly Medicaid eligibility certification. My question is, will Medicaid come after me to recoup any money after dad passes away?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you live in New Jersey, and you have been careful to sign your name AS POA FOR DAD and not just your own name, and if you have used all of dad's money for dad's care and not taken any of it, then no, NJ Medicaid willnot come after you for anything.  If there is anything left in dad's estate when he passes, they may put a lien on that, but you will still be able to use it to pay final bills, funeral costs, etc.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2015 at 11:30 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters