QUESTION

do I have to show IRS statements as proof of ID as part of app. 4 protected trasferee W/ medicade

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I took care of my mom for the last 10 years an live in the house I proved that W/ Aff.s I.D. Etc. Can they still Attach the House??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should be able to remain in the house, and to have the house transferred to you under the "Care-giver child" exemption.  You will have to prove that you lived in the house for at least two years prior to the transfer, and that during that time you cared for your mother.  the care has to be pretty specific, simply transporting her to doctor's visits, or shopping is not sufficient.  You will need to get a doctor's statement that the care you provided for your mom allowed her to live at home, and without that care, she would have had to go to a nursing home.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:27 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters