QUESTION

Good Afternoon, I need assistance finding a Medicaid attorney in Manhattan.

Asked on May 25th, 2017 on Medicare and Medicaid - New York
More details to this question:
My Aunt recently passed away and left a Life insurance policy in my name but the money is for her son, my cousin Evan. He is a young adult with Learning Disabilities. I am a single parent with two children who also have learning disabilities. We receive government assistance. We need help transferring the money to Evan without it being counted against me as income and losing our benefits. We wanted to create a Trust Fund for Evan. We've been calling all over the place looking for an attorney to assist us with this situation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You absolutely need a supplemental needs trust which will enable Evan to keep both his inheritance and his government benefits. The trust needs to be approved by Medicaid and contain a provision that if any money remains when Evan passes away it goes to Medicaid. The trust agreement must appoint a trustee who is responsible for keeping records of expenditures and file an annual accounting.
Answered on May 27th, 2017 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters