QUESTION

How do I go about in successfully ataining a court order to give an adult involuntary treatment?

Asked on Jun 30th, 2021 on Health Care - Ohio
More details to this question:
Hi, my brother is 21 and is in need of psychiatric help. We spoke to him on seeking treatment but he refuses. He was given medication for his episodes, but since he takes them with alcohol, it's no help. Our mother wants for him to receive help in a facility called crossroads health with the help of a court order. He still continues with his paranoia and hallucinations. He used to break walls and ceilings in anger when he was younger but he got to scared to do that when he began hearing the voices. We do have videos of him during these episodes since he claimed they did not happen when he was taken to the hospital for help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Chapter 5122 of the Ohio Revised Code details the law in this regard.  The probate court in the county where your brother lives would have jursidiction to hear the case.  You can contact them for some guidance as well.  Here are a couple links below that can provide you with a good basic understanding. Best of luck. https://summitohioprobate.com/mental-health/ https://www.disabilityrightsohio.org/assets/documents/dro_civil_commitment_april2016.pdf  
Answered on Jun 30th, 2021 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters