QUESTION

How long do assets need to be separate so government doesn't take it if I go into home?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2025 on Medicare and Medicaid - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I'm 72 in failing health. Don't want to use all my husband money to pay for home for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Senoia, GA at Meyerson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
See an elder care attorney asap.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2025 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters