QUESTION

I am disabled and on dialysis. Up until this month, I was receiving both medicare and medicaid and also working part-time for a church.

Asked on Aug 18th, 2012 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
now medicaid is dropping me. Because I am on the ticket to work program I thought I was eligible for both coverage. please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its hard to tell what happened from the information you provided.  You were probably dropped from Medicaid because the amount of assets you had for a short period of time during one month exceeded the limit.  Remember that the asset limits are strict.  For example, if you have $800 in the bank, and get a deposit of $1800 in social security, and your asset limit is $2000 you have exceeded your limit even if you immediately write a rent check for $800 and with draw the amount.  If your records were reviewed by Medicaid at a time when you exceeded the limit, that might have caused you to be disqualified.  if you are able to work part-time, you might still be eligible for Medically Needy Medicaid, which is Medicaid but a different program.  You need to call the Board of Social Services in the County in which you live and find out more about why you were dropped.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 8:25 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters