QUESTION

I had surgery and hospitalization that was paid by Human/Medicare. I may file a medical malpractice claim. Do I repay Human/Medicare?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2024 on Health Care - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a partial lung removal, but the surgeon made an error. I am thinking of filing a claim. All medical bills have been paid thru Humana/Medicare and by me. If I receive any compensation, do I reimburse Humana/Medicare what they paid? What if my compensation is less than what Humana/Medicare paid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
  Dear Marie, I am sorry to hear about this and hope your condition improves. That being said, the answer to your question can only be obtained through medical expert review of your medical records to determine whether the standard of care was breached and if that breach directly caused or contributed to causing you serious and permanent injuries. A Medical Malpractice Attorney can assist you in exploring these issues by interviewing you in depth and reviewing your medical records prior to potentially sending them out for review by the appropriate medical experts. If a recovery is made, Humana / Medicare will most likely have a right of subrogation. We all give free consultations; however, you will have to reach out, as we are unable to solicit on this forum. Do not delay, as the Statute of Limitation for bringing a Medical Malpractice lawsuit is relatively short given the complexity involved in such cases. Loren L. Gold, Esq. 
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2024 at 12:03 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters