QUESTION

I need information for my friend. She don''t have acces to computer. She is a 85 year old widow. Receive monthly $900.00 Social Security.

Asked on Oct 14th, 2011 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can she apply for medicaid? Also she can get goverments subsodized place to live? Please help me with informations, She is very despert. Where she should go? What she should do? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should tell your friend to go to the Board of Social Services in the county in which she lives.  She should be able to get prescription assistance, rental assistance and possibly assistance with care in the home. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 12:24 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters