QUESTION

I need to apply for unstitutional medicaid for my mom but she had a life insurance policy which back in 1995 she signed and made me the owner

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
of the policy. I want to know in the process of applying for the medicaid instutional do i have to disclose this life insurance policy???? Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If your mother is not the owner of the policy then it is not her asset so you do not disclose the ownership of that asset.  It is outside the five year look back period. 
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 3:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters