QUESTION

I was involved in a bad accident 5 months ago. I had t surgeries and more to come.. I can't walk and may never. I was denied Medicaid last week

Asked on May 18th, 2026 on Medicare and Medicaid - Florida
More details to this question:
I was denied Medicaid last week because I failed to send all paperwork but that's not true. I sent everything they asked me to send. I have been in a wheelchair since January. I had t surgeries and a lot more is to come. I might lose my foot. I can't work my doctor wrote a letter and said it could be another year if he's even able to walk. I am never going to be able to walk again. I fit all the requirements to get it. I just need help
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Daniel, I am very sorry to hear of your serious injury. You should definitely reach out to qualified legal counsel for private consultation. You should do so asap. We all give free consultations and work on contingency basis regarding liability cases. We will help with Medicaid issues as part of a serious injury liability case. We cannot solicit, so you will have to reach reach out. I hope that you receive excellent follow up medical care.      Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on May 19th, 2026 at 10:18 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should reach out to an attorney here in Florida to explore what third parties and what sources of recovery you can pursue due to this accident.    
Answered on May 19th, 2026 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters