QUESTION

If I do not enroll in to medicare insurance will I lose my disability insurance I am 57 years old

Asked on Nov 17th, 2015 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I received a letter in the mail that I was enroll in a medicare health insurance part-A and part-B.I have tall to Monmouth county services and social security disability .And no one seems to be able to answer this simply question can you help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you receive social security disability, you are eligible to get medicare earlier than the normal time.  The disability payments you get are considered income, and you will have to use a small portion of that income to pay for Medicare, which will provide medical care.  If you currently have medical insurance from some other source, then you will still sign up for MEdicare, but MEdicare will be your secondary provider.  
Answered on Nov 28th, 2015 at 6:10 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters