QUESTION

I'm a retired 15 yr employee. Company moved to florida. Did not go. Was receiving a medicare Pt B check since 1999. Stopped. Private company took over

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was told that I must accept a plan that they offer. I have been covered by Medicare and AARP and do not need another plan. So I have lost my funds. Is this Legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should call the company that is going to take over.  They will explain the benefits.  It probably provides prescription drug coverage and will pay for Medicare deductibles.  You may use it in place of the AARP but its not possible to advise you until you know what the other plan is intended to cover.  Good luck to you. 
Answered on Feb 26th, 2017 at 11:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters