QUESTION

In New Jersey, does medicaid "look back" period begin at time of admittance to Nursing home or time of application to Medicaid?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My in-laws went to a lawyer in 2009 anticipating my mother in law needing care some day. Her husband has been caring for her & now feels he needs help. He kept a significant amount of assets in her name planning for her care; but they would be used up before the 5 years is up if she goes to nursing home. Does the look back period begin at time of admittance to nursing home or at time of application for medicaid? He is willing to use some of his resources first for her care.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The Medicaid look back goes back five years from the date the application for Medicaid is made.  Its not as simple as the look back, they have to divide the assets, regardless of whose name they are in, and there could be additional planning things to do.  You should go to an attorney. 
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 7:46 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters