QUESTION

Medicaid wants to get reimbursed for overpayment

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My father was receiving medicaid until January of this year. He just received a letter in the mail saying he was ineligible from 2012 to now because of money he had in an account. They are now saying they should be repaid almost $70k. How can they go about getting paid? Is there a way to not pay this or negotiate the amount? My father is not in the best state of mind. He was unaware of the funds, when we realized they were there we used them to pay for some repairs to the house, to repay my siblings for expenses they've paid for over the years such as car insurance, home owners insurance, property taxes and other expenses.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You may be able to negotiate with Medicaid, but it may also be that there is a lien against your dad's estte, and when he passes, if there are any assets, its gets paid out of the estate.  
Answered on Feb 18th, 2017 at 5:32 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters