QUESTION

Mother in a coma has been denied medicaid benefits because the nursing home said that her benefits have been exhausted.

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
No - there is no upper limited on Medicaid - if she is on Medicaid, her medical care should be covered.  Depending on what coverage she had - she could have exhausted her Medicare benefits, and now needs to apply for Medicaid, they are two different programs.  You need to ask for clarification from the nursing home.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 1:29 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters