QUESTION

my daughter and I have been on my sister is dead holding moneI am Not sure if there is anything wrong with that according to medicate could you let me

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I cannot tell from the information your have provided what your question would be.  If you are on Medicaid and you inherit money form your sister, then that money is an available resource that must be used and will make you ineligible for Medicaid. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 6:59 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters