QUESTION

My exhusband has a life insurance policy (term) of which I am the beneficiary. Other than that he has not one asset (all others were transferred more

Asked on Dec 29th, 2014 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
than five years ago) How would that policy fit into a Medicaid calculation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If it is a term policy, it has no cash surrender value is not counted as an asset. However, you will have to continue to pay any premiums required, as your husband will not be able to make those payments. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 3:36 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters