QUESTION

My grandma need to go to nursing home. She didn't plan ahead. My disabled dad an my ma live on her land and have for 20 years. Can anything be done

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Medicare and Medicaid - Missouri
More details to this question:
She will need medicaid because other than the land and her home she has no assests other than 500 in bank. My other uncle also resides in a trailer on her land. Each kid was always supposed to get 2 and half acres. Is their a way to protect the land from medicaid?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

nathan forck
Yes.  I would be happy to help you with this.  You definitely have some options.  My number is 573-635-3436.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters