QUESTION

My mother in law is a Canadian citizen who injured herself and is hospitalized while visiting us in california, I want an attorney consultation which

Asked on Dec 19th, 2022 on Health Care - California
More details to this question:
My mother is law is a Canadian citizen who injured herself at our house and broke her hip on her first day here. The hospital is hounding us to pay them, but it is my understanding that the Canadian medical should cover this. Do we legally owe for services, she is not a resident but my wife is. Which type of attorney can I consult with about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
Hello.  Yes, your mother inlaw's insurance should take care of her bills, not you.  Was there a defective condition at your house that caused the injury, like a broken tile, raised crack/step that was not obvious/marked?  If so, your homeowner's insurance would be responsible for paying for her injuries/bills, and you should submit a claim to insurance on her behalf for that.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2022 at 11:13 AM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters