QUESTION

My mother is on medicare and ohio medicaid and is in a nursing facility. What happens if she gets an inheritance?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Medicare and Medicaid - Ohio
More details to this question:
Is it possible to get off ohio medicaid and then reapply once the money is gone? And how is she allowed to spend it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes - that's possible.  If your mother receives an inheritance, she may have to pay back medicaid, and then spend what is left of the money for her care, and then when that runs out go back on medicaid.  It may be better if she does not accept the inheritance.  You should discuss this issue with an Ohio elder law attorney. 
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 8:48 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters