QUESTION

My mother recently passed away. Her passing away was sudden and unexpected. She was taken to a hospital and passed away five days later.

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Medicare and Medicaid - Missouri
More details to this question:
My mother was 61 years old when she passed away. She had no insurance. I was wondering if medicaid will pay for or partially pay for the medical bills incurred during her stay? We did start the application process for medicaid while she was still in the hospital. Thank You.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

nathan forck
Assuming that she met the eligibility criteria while she was still alive, Medicaid should continue to process the application even if she passed away and if she was eligible at the time of the application, Medicaid should pick up the cost of her care.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters