QUESTION

My question concerns Medicare Part B. Should i contact Soc Sec to see if i qualify for the Specified Low-Income Medicare Beneficiary plan.

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Medicare and Medicaid - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have been disabled since 2006. I was receiving both Medicare Part A and B and Medicaid. Around the 2nd week of Nov. 2009 i received a letter from the NJ Dept of Human Services stating that i have been "Terninated effective 12/1/2010." The reason stated was "You are no longer eligible for the workabiity program which requires you to be employed." I was employed part time from Nov. 2006 to Feb. 2009 on the Ticket to Work program. On or about the 10th of Jan. 2010 i received a letter from Soc Sec stating that the state would no longer pay for my Med. Pt. B. They took money out in February and retroactively for Jan. totalling $234.00. I haven''t recovered since. Recently i found that i may be eligible for the Specified Low-Income Medicare Beneficiary which would fully or partially pay for Med. Pt. B. I seem to meet all of the eligibility requirements since i don''t financially qualify for the QMB. Why wouldn''t they notifiy me of this? Is it worth it to contact them? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
they will not notify you to tell you what you are eligible to receive !!  Apply for the benefits, the worse they can do is say "no".  Are you receiving Social Security Disability?  It sounds like you should be - and qualification for that will also help with other programs like PAAD for prescriptions.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters